Cookie Policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

BACKGROUND:

           This website ContemporaryLogliving.com (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it.

Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site OR when you press the Accept Cookies, button on Our Cookie Policy banner or pop-up. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation
    1. In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:
Cookie”means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
” Personal Data”means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)  
We/Us/Our” Means Contemporary Log Living Annexes Ltd a company registered in England under 11965217, whose registered address is Grove House, Shifnal TF11 9BW and whose main trading address is Grove House, Shifnal TF11 9BW .
  • Information About Us
    • Our Site, https://contemporarylogliving.com , is owned and operated by Contemporary Log Living Annexes Ltd , a limited company registered in England under 11965217 , whose registered address is Grove House, Shifnal TF11 9BW and whose main trading address is Grove House, Shifnal TF11 9BW . 
    • Our Data Protection Officer is Diane Cossie, and can be contacted by email at diane@contemporarylogliving.com, by telephone on 01952 460658.
  • How Does Our Site Use Cookies?
    • Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
    • By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for For more details, please refer to section 4 below.
    • All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
      • Strictly Necessary Cookies

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you visit and browse our Web site, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Web site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our Web site and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.

  • Analytics Cookies

It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.

Google Analytics

When you make your way around www.contemporarylogliving.com we use a third party service called Google Analytics to help us see the behaviour patterns of our visitors. We do this to find things out, such as the number of visitors to various parts of our site and find our which blog posts and pages are the most popular. This information is processed in a way that does not identify anyone, it’s a sea of numbers only. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of our website visitors.

  • Functionality Cookies

Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

  • Targeting Cookies

It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests.

Facebook Conversion and Tracking Pixels 

Facebook provides a snippet of coding that is added to this website. We utilize the Conversion Tracking Pixel service of Facebook Inc, 1601 California Ave, Palo Alto, CA  94304, USA (“Facebook”). This tool allows us to “follow” visitors to this website for up to 30 days. (This is why you see websites you have visited recently reappear on other sites. We only ever use this to measure the efficiency of any Facebook advertising, events or promotions we may run as a business. The data collected is anonymous, we do not know from it who you are. This means we cannot see any personal data of any individual visitor. However, the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook. We are drawing your attention to this as it relevant information at this time.  Facebook is able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. In addition, a cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes.

Only users over 13 years of age may give their permission. If you are younger than this age, please consult your legal guardians.

Please click here if you would like to revoke your permission:
https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.

Facebook Custom Audiences

We also use a snippet of Java script code that is incorporated into some of our web pages which provides a series of functions for our own marketing and re marketing purposes. We use custom audience pixels to record data about the way visitors use our website. For this reason each of our web pages that we use in conjunction with any Facebook advertising campaigns, events or promotions we run contains a custom audience pixel.

This pixel retains information about the user’s browser session, which it sends to Facebook, along with a hashed version of the Facebook ID and the URL viewed (which indicates what you were interested in when you visited this website_. Every Facebook user has a unique device-independent Facebook ID that allows us to recognize users across a range of devices using the Facebook social network. This assists us in our marketing and target marketing purposes using Facebook Ads. The user information will be deleted after 180 days or less until the user visits our website again. No personal information about individual visitors to this websites are ever collected or disclosed to us during this process. We will only ever advertise to highly targeted and interested potential customers using the Facebook Custom Audiences pixel.

  • Third Party Cookies

Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).]

  • Persistent Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.

  • Session Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

  • Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire after 30 days.
    • For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy.
    • We have listed the Cookies we frequently use within this Cookie Policy & why.
  • Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics and Facebook and Google Adwords advertising. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the range of products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
  • Changes to this Cookie Policy
    • We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time.  [If We do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page.]  Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
    • In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.
  • Further Information
    • If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at hello@contemporarylogliving.com, by telephone on 01952 460658..
    • For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following:
shares